Skip to content

Hourly to salary calculator

Convert an hourly rate to weekly, monthly and annual pay and back again, with hours, weeks, unpaid time off and overtime.

  • Runs in your browser
  • Nothing you enter is sent
  • Free, no account
Your pay
Enter whichever figure you know — every other one is derived from it.
gross, before tax
8 h a day
52 if your holiday is paid
Time off and overtime
Unpaid days reduce the year; overtime hours are paid on top at a multiple.
0 h
1.5 = time and a half
Every way of expressing the same pay
Annual gross salary
$58,240.00
$28.00 an hour × 2,080 paid hours

Per hour

$28.00

Per day

$224.00

8 h

Per week

$1,120.00

40 h

Every two weeks

$2,240.00

Twice a month

$2,426.67

Per month

$4,853.33

Your pay, every way round
PaidGross amount
Hourly$28.00
Daily$224.00
Weekly$1,120.00
Every two weeks$2,240.00
Twice a month$2,426.67
Monthly$4,853.33
Annual$58,240.00

Formula and working

Paid hours in a year

hours = hours per week × weeks per year − unpaid hours
= 40 × 52 − 0
no overtime hours
= 2,080 base + 0 overtime hours

Hourly rate

hourly = annual ÷ (base hours + overtime hours × multiplier)
= 58,240 ÷ (2,080 + 0 × 1.5)
= $28.00

Annual salary

annual = hourly × paid hours (overtime counted at its multiple)
= 28 × 2,080
= $58,240.00

Monthly and fortnightly

monthly = annual ÷ 12 · fortnightly = annual ÷ 26
monthly = 58,240 ÷ 12 = $4,853.33
fortnightly = 58,240 ÷ 26 = $2,240.00
= $4,853.33 / $2,240.00

A monthly figure is the annual salary divided by twelve, not four weekly pay packets — there are 4.33 weeks in an average month, which is why “weekly × 4” always undershoots.

Hourly rate to annual salary
At 40 hours a week and 52 paid weeks a year.
Per hourPer weekPer monthPer year
$10.00$400$1,733$20,800
$12.00$480$2,080$24,960
$15.00$600$2,600$31,200
$17.50$700$3,033$36,400
$20.00$800$3,467$41,600
$22.00$880$3,813$45,760
$25.00$1,000$4,333$52,000
$28.00$1,120$4,853$58,240
$30.00$1,200$5,200$62,400
$35.00$1,400$6,067$72,800
$40.00$1,600$6,933$83,200
$45.00$1,800$7,800$93,600
$50.00$2,000$8,667$104,000
$60.00$2,400$10,400$124,800
$75.00$3,000$13,000$156,000
$100.00$4,000$17,333$208,000

Assumptions

  • Every figure is gross — before income tax, payroll tax, national insurance, pension or health deductions. Take-home pay depends on where you live and is not modelled here.
  • Paid holiday is included by leaving weeks per year at 52: a salaried employee is paid for all 52 weeks whether or not they work them. Set a lower number only for genuinely unpaid weeks.
  • The daily rate is the hourly rate times the hours in a working day, derived from hours per week ÷ days per week.
  • Semi-monthly (24 pay packets) and bi-weekly (26 pay packets) are different schedules, and the amounts differ by about 8%. Both divide the same annual salary.
  • Overtime is treated as extra hours paid at a multiple of the base rate on top of the normal week. Rules such as the US FLSA over-40 requirement or salaried-exempt status are not applied automatically.

The conversion, in one line

Annual salary = hourly rate × hours per week × paid weeks per year. At the standard 40 hours and 52 weeks that is 2,080 hours, which is the number worth memorising: multiply an hourly rate by 2,080 and you have the annual figure, and divide an annual figure by 2,080 for the hourly one.

A useful shortcut in your head: double the hourly rate and add three zeros. 25 an hour → 50,000 a year. It is exact at 2,000 hours and about 4% low at 2,080, which is close enough to sanity-check a job advert while you are reading it.

The mistake everyone makes with monthly pay

A month is not four weeks. It averages 4.348, so multiplying weekly pay by four undershoots by roughly 8% — about a month's pay a year. The monthly figure is always the annual salary divided by twelve, and that is how it is derived above.

The same trap catches fortnightly pay. Twenty-six fortnightly packets do not map onto twelve months evenly, so two months each year contain three pay dates. Budget on the monthly average, not on the pay dates.

Semi-monthly and bi-weekly are not the same

Schedule Packets a year On a 52,000 salary
Weekly521,000.00
Bi-weekly (every two weeks)262,000.00
Semi-monthly (twice a month)242,166.67
Monthly124,333.33

The annual total is identical; only the cheque size and the timing differ. Confusing the two is one of the most common payroll errors, and it produces an 8.3% discrepancy that looks like a pay cut.

Paid holiday, unpaid time off, and the weeks field

Leave weeks per year at 52 if your holiday is paid. A salaried employee is paid for all fifty-two weeks whether or not they work them, so the hourly equivalent of a salary is based on 2,080 hours regardless of how much leave the contract grants.

That does mean a salary with more paid leave is worth more per hour actually worked. If you are comparing two offers, work out the hours you will genuinely be present for and use that — the unpaid-days field does exactly this for contractors and hourly staff who simply do not get paid for the days they take off.

Comparing an hourly contract with a salaried job

Rate parity is not offer parity. A contractor at 60 an hour and an employee at 124,800 look identical on this page, and are not:

  • Unpaid time off. Four weeks of holiday and ten public holidays is roughly 240 hours — about 12% of the year.
  • Employer payroll taxes. A self-employed contractor typically carries both halves.
  • Benefits. Health cover, pension matching, sick pay, parental leave and insurance are all real compensation.
  • Utilisation. Very few contractors bill 100% of available hours, and unbilled weeks are unpaid weeks.

A common rule of thumb is that a contract rate needs to be 25–40% above the salaried hourly equivalent to be comparable. Model it here by dropping weeks per year and adding the unpaid days you expect.

Overtime

Overtime hours are entered separately and paid at a multiple of the base rate, then added on top of the base year. That keeps the base hourly rate honest: with 5 hours a week at time and a half, the annual total rises but the underlying rate does not, which is the figure you want when comparing offers.

Legal rules differ. US federal law (the FLSA) requires time and a half above 40 hours in a week for non-exempt employees; California adds a daily rule; most of Europe governs overtime by contract and collective agreement instead. Set the multiplier to match your own arrangement.

Everything here is gross

No tax is applied, because take-home pay depends on country, state or province, filing status, pension contributions, student loan plan and a dozen other details this page deliberately does not ask for. Treat these figures as the top line and use your local tax calculator for the rest.

Nothing is transmitted

Your pay is nobody else's business, including ours. There is no server behind this page, no analytics, no account and no request to any third party — the arithmetic and the exports both run in your browser. Disconnect from the network and the page carries on working.

Questions

How do I convert an hourly rate to an annual salary?

Multiply the hourly rate by hours per week and by the number of paid weeks in the year. At 40 hours and 52 weeks that is 2,080 hours, so 25 an hour is 52,000 a year before tax.

Why is "weekly pay × 4" wrong for a monthly figure?

An average month is 4.33 weeks, not 4. Multiplying by four undershoots by about 8%. A monthly salary is always the annual figure divided by twelve.

What is the difference between semi-monthly and bi-weekly pay?

Semi-monthly is 24 pay packets a year (twice a month); bi-weekly is 26 (every two weeks). The same annual salary produces different cheque amounts, and bi-weekly gives you two months a year with three pay dates.

Are these figures before or after tax?

Before. Everything here is gross pay. Take-home depends on your country, state or province, filing status and deductions, none of which this page can know — and none of which it asks for.

How should I handle paid holiday?

Leave weeks per year at 52. A salaried employee is paid for all 52 weeks whether or not they work them. Only reduce the number for genuinely unpaid weeks, or use the unpaid-days field.